Menu
Translate
Home Page

Who's Who

Come and meet the staff at our school!

Mrs Helen Roebuck

Headteacher

Mrs Roebuck has overall responsibility for the teaching and learning in school.  She is also special needs  co-ordinator and makes sure all the children are safe and happy in school.  Mrs Roebuck is our Safeguarding Lead Person.  

 

Miss Annette Guthrie

Deputy Headteacher

Miss Guthrie is our Deputy Headteacher and she helps Mrs Roebuck with the teaching and learning in school.  She is also Pupil Premium lead and Safeguarding Deputy.  Miss Guthrie is also responsible for English and Computing. Miss Guthrie teaches in our Year 1 / 2 Silver Birch Tree Class.

 

Mrs Helen Jackson 

School Business Manager

Mrs Jackson ensures everything runs smoothly in school.  She looks after the school finances, health and safety and the school buildings and grounds.  She also runs the school office and is a First Aider. Mrs Jackson is also our Safeguarding Deputy.

 

Mrs Nicky Quinn

Early Years Lead 

Teacher

Mrs Quinn is the Early Years Leader in school.  She teaches in Acorn Class.  She also has responsibility for Science and is our mental health and well-being lead across the school.  Mrs Quinn is a Derbyshire Early Years Lead Teacher and a Specialist Leader in Education (SLE)   Mrs Quinn is also our Safeguarding Deputy.

 

Mrs Holly Floyd

Teacher

Mrs Floyd teaches our Reception children in Hazel Tree Class.  She has responsibility for PSHCE and SMSC development and Geography.  

 

Miss Abbey Booker

Teacher

Miss Booker teaches our Reception children in Hazel Tree Class with Mrs Floyd. 

 

Mrs Sam Judd

Teacher

Mrs Judd teaches our Year 2 children in Oak Tree Class.  She is our Every Child A Talker specialist teacher and has responsibility for History and Design Technology. 

 

Mrs Donna Webster

Teacher

Mrs Webster teaches our Year 1 children in Willow Tree Class.  She has responsibility for Maths, Music and Religious Education in school.

 

Miss Paige Chinellato

Teacher 

Miss Chinellato teaches our Reception children in Elm Tree Class.  She is responsible for PE and school sport and Science. 

 

Miss Susan Whitehead

Family Resources Worker

Miss Whitehead works with our school and Ashbrook Junior School to provide information and support for our families. 

 

Specialist Teaching and Learning Assistants

Mrs Kate Chambers supports learning in Reception and Acorn Class.

Mrs Pam Rowland supports learning in Reception.

Ms Joe Regan supports learning in Willow Tree Class.

Mrs Zoe Cross supports learning in Oak Tree and Silver Birch Tree Classes.

Mrs Vicky Jones teaches in Silver Birch Tree Class and she supports children in the nuture group 

Mrs Julia Smullen supports learning and teaches in Acorns Class

Mrs Jane Howarth supports learning in Silver Birch Tree Class.

Mrs Laura Marello supports learning in Silver Birch Tree Class. 

Ms Hayley Muir supports learning in Silver Birch Tree Class.

 

Mid-day Supervisors

Mrs Sarah Mann

Ms Tracy Barratt

Mrs Carmen Webb

Mrs Kim Mills

Ms Ria Pettitt 

Miss Mandy Jeffcoat

All the mid-day supervisors work hard to help us have happy lunchtimes.

 

Cleaners

Mrs Sarah Mann

Miss Jess Handley

Mrs Mann works hard to keep the school clean and tidy.

 

Caretaker

Mr Mick Savage

Mr Savage makes sure the school is a safe place and he mends broken things, cleans our classrooms and keeps everywhere looking smart.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Top